PDA

View Full Version : Cut



reza_r_m
06-07-2004, 04:26 AM
Hi

I have VT3.
How can i CUT on Time line?

Reza

Jim Capillo
06-07-2004, 06:16 AM
If you're asking how to perform a cut with two clips on the timeline, simply butt them up against each other without any overlap.

reza_r_m
06-07-2004, 06:38 AM
Hi

I want cut a clip to tree section.how?
PlZ direct me.

reza

Jim Capillo
06-07-2004, 06:47 AM
I'm not exactly sure what you mean. Please be a bit more descriptive.

reza_r_m
06-07-2004, 07:08 AM
ok
I bring a clip into Timeline .
then cut it to tree section and between they insert Wipe.
But i can't division a clip to 3 section.

Thanks

John Perkins
06-07-2004, 09:26 AM
I think I understand...

Select the clip you want to cut by clicking on it. Scrub to the point you want to cut, then press the "C" key.

If you don't have a clip selected, it will cut everything in the timeline at that point.

reza_r_m
06-07-2004, 09:32 AM
Thank you

i check it and reply.

Best regards