PDA

View Full Version : AE rendering



twitboy1979
03-26-2003, 03:10 AM
Hi - i'm having a problem with all of the RTV footage i render out of After Effects, and that is that it seems to freeze a frame every second or two. The footage was originally in RTV format and plays back fine, and once brought into AE with a bit of masking and then rendered back out i seem to get this problem...
anyone experienced this???
thanks

vip3dran
03-26-2003, 02:58 PM
It sounds like you may have set-up your project in After Effects as 30fps, and bringing in an RTV @ 29.97fps may account for the 'freeze frame' every second or so.

So far as I can tell, RTVs out of the toaster are at 29.97fps.
Make sure you set the AFX composition settings at D1, 720x486 at 29.97fps.

twitboy1979
03-26-2003, 06:13 PM
sorry - forgot to mention im living in a PAL world.... both VT2 and AE are set to PAL.

mblade
05-05-2003, 05:55 AM
I've been banging my head against this one for some time now (also in PAL world). Mucho respect to whoever resolves it

:mad:

mblade
05-05-2003, 06:38 AM
Ok, I've done a little more digging...

I started by making a simple 10 second timecode display in after effects and exporting it as an RTV. Dropped it onto the TED timeline and it plays back fine. Stepping through frame by frame in TED indicataes all is well...

BUT - now export this file back off the timeline (right-click and select render selected time range) and save it using the default PAL settings as an RTV. Import this file back into AE and step through frame by frame to discover...

FRAME 1:03 IS REPEATED TWICE. FRAME 1:04 IS MISSING AND THE NEXT FRAME IS 1:05.

i.e. successive frames show the following...

...
00:00:01:02
00:00:01:03
00:00:01:03
00:00:01:05

and similarly every 30 frames.

I guess this repeated frame every 30 frames indicates there is a glich in the PAL importing of RTV files in AE. The file is fine in Toaster.

If you render the clip off the TED timeline as an uncompressed AVI file, the problem seems to be avoided. However, this seems to make the colours hard to match (RGB YUV issue?).

Anyone got any more thoughts?

James.

JFAns
05-08-2003, 08:30 AM
Yep, I confirm this in my system the time code is not correct in AE, although in TED the rtv is fine.
I think the RTV codec have some bug, it cant read the file correctly.
Try put a rtv in the time line of AE and switch from Full to Half in the display type, you will see that AE shows you 1/4 of the frame in preview.

I do alot of spots and to avoid this problems I use only AVIs.

PLEASE NEWTEK CAN YOU FIX THIS?????????????

Jose Anselmo

RuiFeliciano
05-09-2003, 11:04 AM
I can also confirm both these bugs. ANDREWWW!!! You there? We need you to look into the RTV codec! (PAL here too)

JFAns
05-13-2003, 05:40 AM
I get the feeling that somebody want to avoid this subject.

mblade
05-13-2003, 06:13 AM
I guess everyone is cracking on with T3. Maybe the new AVI wrappers will get round this problem...

Paul Lara
05-13-2003, 06:46 AM
Actually, yes, there is a LOT of work going on to complete VT [3].

I'll see what I can find out, guys.

;)

Paul Lara
05-14-2003, 09:23 PM
I've spoken with the engineers, and they are working with testing to look into this. They may need more information from you.

Thanks for the report.

RuiFeliciano
05-15-2003, 04:53 AM
Thanks for looking into this Paul. Whatever info you need just let us know and you'll get it pronto.

pgrimpo
05-18-2003, 07:56 PM
So what ever happened with this?

-Grimps

Paul Lara
05-18-2003, 08:29 PM
Thanks to the efforts of some of you who pointed out this bug, we have managed to fix it. If you have immediate need for this patch, send an e-mail to plara -at- newtek -dot- com and I'll send you the revised plug-in.

Paul Lara
05-29-2003, 01:30 PM
:D