PDA

View Full Version : selection tool



agentboolen
06-02-2004, 09:35 AM
hi guys

Just wondering is there a way to get a new selection tool? Im hating this drawing selection tool. Im use to 3ds max and in there im able to have a draw a selection box and everything in the box gets selected. Is there anyway to get a selection tool like that? The drawing tool takes me too much time trying to draw around polygons and points. Again any suggestion ill apreciate it.

Thanks
Frank :confused:

mlinde
06-02-2004, 10:09 AM
Selecting polygons/points in modeler? Are you using the RMB to lasso, and disliking that, or the LMB to click-drag-select? Or are you in Layout?

bloontz
06-02-2004, 10:33 AM
Sounds like you want the Volume selection tool (assuming you are in modeler), in LW8 it's on the View tab under Selection.

agentboolen
06-02-2004, 11:52 AM
Yea thanks the Volume selection tool is a little more like the type of tool i want to use. Didn't know how to use it earlier, now i think im getting use to it.

Thanks everyone
Frank :cool: