PDA

View Full Version : Presets madness



fartofart
06-01-2004, 05:58 PM
knock knock MAc Fly !?
NEWTEK
itz damn mad. why no presets are loading after lw 8 installation?
why you make this?
itz sick!!!!!

waste my time and it break newbies the neck ..you not learn the easy ****..!

same with the sew **** the workflow is mad ...you are going 2 steps back. each pair selected step by step ..why not select all you need ?

bah
letz see what LUX offer us! :mad: :mad:

toby
06-01-2004, 07:14 PM
My presets loaded no problem, so it's not Newtek's fault. Make sure your preset files are in the right folder.

riki
06-01-2004, 09:11 PM
No prob here either. make sure you open the Surface Editor first before the Preset Shelf.

fartofart
06-02-2004, 06:21 AM
i have preset placed well they only loading after visiting the hv panel!

Lito
06-02-2004, 08:13 AM
Just tried it here and I don't have that problem.

Out of curiousity, did you install LW8 into your LW7.5 directory? It is possible that could be the cause of the problem.

digimassa
06-02-2004, 08:29 AM
Originally posted by fartofart
i have preset placed well they only loading after visiting the hv panel!

thats the way they work in LW

bloontz
06-02-2004, 08:31 AM
Did you make sure you have the surface editor open like Riki suggested? The presets window is context sensitive so it will show presets that relate to what other panel you have active. If the HV panel is active then HV presets will show up, if the surface panel is active than surface presets will be displayed. If no panel is active than no presets will show.