PDA

View Full Version : Hard Drives & Raid arrays



kleima
03-25-2003, 05:22 PM
1. Can I configure more than one separate internal raid array, in Win2000, on the same SCSI channel??
2. If not, will this work on separate channels??
3. Are the IBM ultrastar SCSI 320 drives worth the 50% less money than the Seagate ones? Are they as reliable?
4. Can I buy SCSI 320 (for future 64bit slot/320 controller) and run them for now on my Adaptec SCSI160 controller (a 64 bit card) which happily running in my 32 bit slot?? (Don't have a mother board yet with a 64 bit slot.) I assume they will just run at the slower data rate, no?

Blaine Holm
03-25-2003, 05:55 PM
1). Yes, you can.

2). It will work either way.

3). Every single IBM IDE drive we ever sold eventually died. IBM is HORRIBLE at supporting their drives (Hitachi owns it now). They continued to deny there were problems, when they knew there were problems. They blamed it on the end user usually. When we got repaired drives back for the ones that died, we kept them (of course we would not sell them again), they ALL died within one or two months of use. 20 phone calls (and I am not kidding), and they finally gave us different drives, of those, only half have failed again so far. So, that's my IBM story, I'd go with Seagate. IBM drives are very loud as well.

4). Yes, you can use the newer 320's on your 160 controller, and they'll just run at 160.

kleima
03-25-2003, 06:12 PM
Thanks alot Blaine, I appreciate your info!

Liber777
03-26-2003, 11:23 AM
I've been having very good luck with Fujitsu drives, both 10K and 15K 36GB drives as well as 10K 73GB drives...

PIZAZZ
03-30-2003, 11:09 AM
I echo Blaine's comments.

IBM's have not held up in the long run.

IDE = Western Digital with the 8mb cache
SCSI = Seagate Cheetah's

Tried, True, and Proven

SBowie
03-30-2003, 11:47 AM
Ditto.

sbrandt
04-23-2003, 04:03 PM
Am I to understand you can RAID-0 an Adaptec 29160?
The one I'm trying to set up right now does not
give me any RAID functionality at the CTL-A set-up.

I just read a post, talking about "using the WIN2000 striping function".

What am I missing here? Anything?

Liber777
04-23-2003, 04:09 PM
Software RAID through the operating system, not hardware raid. You upgrade the disks to dynamic disks and then you create a RAID-0 striped set. This is done in disk manager.

sbrandt
04-23-2003, 05:05 PM
Boy, have I wasted a bunch of money.


...hmmm, but now that I think about it... Is there a big performace hit for running a software RAID over a hardware RAID ?

Blaine Holm
04-23-2003, 05:09 PM
Stay away from hardware based SCSI RAID cards. These tend to 'burst' data which is not what the VT wants.

Stick with a software RAID.

sbrandt
04-23-2003, 05:12 PM
Thanks Blaine.

I guess this I/O 101 for me today!

Why isn't this stuff in the manual? Or IS it, and I've just missed it !?!!

Blaine Holm
04-23-2003, 05:16 PM
they would have to print the manual twice a week to keep up with the changes.

There are lots of places to go and ask, for really quick answers.

Here, of course.

http://www.videohardware.com/forumvt/

http://www.videotoasternt.com

http://www.toastersupport.com

sbrandt
04-23-2003, 05:18 PM
THANKS Again.

Jim Capillo
04-23-2003, 07:05 PM
That Dr. Toast is one :cool: COOL :cool: dude...... (I think he is really toasted)

Paul Lara
04-23-2003, 09:18 PM
Originally posted by sbrandt
I guess this I/O 101 for me today!
Why isn't this stuff in the manual?

Because we've got three large manuals just covering our own software, and really don't have enough paper to include everything that might be involved in other hardware. ;)

Videolink
05-12-2003, 03:23 PM
We are and always have been SCSI fans
but hey , I regress.....
no mention of serial drives?
or fibre optic sans
:rolleyes: