PDA

View Full Version : View Background layers as solids



badllarma
05-29-2004, 01:46 PM
This would really useful in lining things up correctly

E.G
I'm adding a Door handle to a door but want to keep the two layers seperate, so I've my door handle in the fore ground layer as smooth textured or texture wireframe and the back ground layer iswire frame because it's the back ground. But I only want the base of the handle to just be inset into the door slightly. So at present I have to keep selecting both layer to foreground to see how far the handle will be into the door.

would be much easyer if I could view the background as a soild rather than just wire frame. :)

Psyhke
05-29-2004, 02:14 PM
You mean beyond the Shift+Click method on the layer icons? Of course you have to be more deliberate and select only your foreground object polys that you want to move..

I could see having background display mode set separately as being useful.

badllarma
05-29-2004, 03:48 PM
yup you can shift click but then you cannot move one without the other as they are both now in the foreground layer, And you can choose the polys on layer 1 then shift click layer two and move them but having the back ground layer as a solid would be good.

Earl
05-30-2004, 01:46 PM
Yup, background layers as solids would be a nice addition.