PDA

View Full Version : Shake FrameBuffer for VT[3]



Jeffers
05-27-2004, 11:05 AM
Anyone know if it's possible to write a framebuffer for shake.

I use Shake 2.5 on windows as my primary compositor and a VT[3] framebuffer would be really useful.

cheers.

videoguy
05-27-2004, 06:13 PM
I thought Shake was OSX and linux only?

John Perkins
05-27-2004, 06:25 PM
Apple only sells it for OSX and Linux now, but there was a Windows version before Apple killed it.

I doubt anyone will write a plugin for an orphaned product.

videoguy
05-27-2004, 06:56 PM
Don't you love orphaned software products from apple like india pro cg

eon5
05-28-2004, 07:25 AM
Why not to migrate to Digital Fusion ?

Is like Shake but better and have a VT framebuffer

videoguy
05-28-2004, 07:43 AM
Yeah thats what i recomend I love digital Fusion!!! I am still learning it and it boggles my mind the power of that program

Jeffers
05-29-2004, 07:42 AM
I do use DF a lot, but Shake is still the primary compositor used in most post houses here in the UK!

I was taught to composite in Shake and it has enabled me to port my skills to DF with relative ease! I'm not so sure this would have been the case if reversed!

But, lets not get into the which ones best argument!

I just though there may be some budding programmer out there who was up for a challenge of writing a framebuffer for shake! kirkmorger!!!!!!!