PDA

View Full Version : Can't render Type2 DV?



John Perkins
05-26-2004, 09:33 AM
I'm having a problem choosing Type2 DV avi now.

When I choose Type2, it correctly jumps the audio compression to PCM, but says that this is a bad combination and refuses to render.

I need to send this file to Premiere which doesn't support Type1 avis.

Help?

P.S. - VT3 build 4909, XP Pro SP1, DirectX9.0b (reinstalled twice) MediaPlayer9+updates.

Dan Hong
05-26-2004, 03:44 PM
Check to see that the size settings change from 720 X 486 to 720 X 480. It usually does this automatically, but I've had occasions when the setting just won't change. This will give you the illegal combination and keep the DV2 from rendering.

John Perkins
05-26-2004, 03:51 PM
Thanks for the suggestion, but it says 720x480.

Kevin_P
06-06-2004, 10:26 PM
I just had the same problem happen to me... The only thing I changed was that I had reinstalled Adobe Encore to fix another problem.

To fix the Type-2 rendering problem, I unfortunately had to uninstall, then reinstall VT3 and patch 4909. It is now rendering correctly to Type-2 again. I too am using Premiere Pro for DV playback.

Hope this helps,
Kevin Petajan

John Perkins
06-06-2004, 11:15 PM
That is interesting. I also reinstalled VT and now it is fine. The system has Encore too but Premiere is on another system.

Since reinstalling VT3 Encore has problems on this system, crashing, bad renders, making unplayable DVD's when it gets that far.

Is Encore running OK for you now?

Kevin_P
06-07-2004, 12:17 AM
Encore appears to be running alright... I'm encoding something right now and haven't run into any errors. Although, I did have to go back to 1.0, due to a reloading of projects problem. Thanks, Kevin

hartley
06-08-2004, 06:16 AM
Same problem here. Also running Encore. Do I need to do a complete uninstall, or just reinstall the latest patch?

Hartley

John Perkins
06-08-2004, 08:54 AM
I'm not positive. I'm using a full 4909 installer CD so I don't apply patches.

I'd like to know why this is happening.

Is there some problem with using VT3 and Encore together?

Kevin_P
06-08-2004, 08:56 AM
I did a complete reinstall. I didn't try the patch because I haven't had much success in the past reinstalling those.

Thanks,
Kevin Petajan