PDA

View Full Version : Pronto remote



TheWeedKiller
05-25-2004, 03:36 PM
Here is a render of a pronto remote control
http://merchant.to/jason/pronto.jpg

http://merchant.to/jason/prontowire.jpg

SamuraiSlayer
05-25-2004, 04:39 PM
nice :)

i've never seen one before but nevertheless its a nice model :)

-SS

veljko
05-26-2004, 01:44 AM
very clean and nice-
i like it-

Terrificfool
05-26-2004, 10:14 AM
Very nice render, and a perfect model in my opinion.

noiseboy
05-26-2004, 01:29 PM
Very realistic model Jason, just needs one thing some batteries, so that we can see something on the screen. Oh and maybe a few scratches and finger prints on the screen as well.

TheWeedKiller
05-27-2004, 08:54 PM
Thanks for the comments:) .

I turned it on(not sure I like it though) and changed a few other things. Don't know about scratches and finger prints I kind of like it clean but if I get some more time I'll try it(it is an 8 hour render:rolleyes: )

http://www.merchant.to/jason/prontolit.jpg

SamuraiSlayer
05-27-2004, 09:27 PM
i'd say reduce the amount of colors... keep a steady scheme

also u may want to add a texture map thats sorta screen-ish so it'll look like ur seein pixels if ya kno what i mean

looks nice :)

-SS

noiseboy
05-28-2004, 01:52 AM
I guess if you are looking for the brochure look then its fine as it is. I prefer it with the screen on. As well as SamuraiSlayer's suggestion the screen needs some depth, to give the impression its behind glass, some reflections maybe. Wish I could get close to this....