PDA

View Full Version : CGPLAYER does not auto load correctly.



nelsonm
05-24-2004, 08:27 PM
Hello,

The CGPlayer does not autoload the correct project.

After making a change to a cg motion page , i saved the project. I then started CGPlayer which auto loads the last project it had. But it loads up the old version even when i saved the project under the same file name.

I have to manually load it by selecting the project under the recent projects list in the file requester.

Also, when i select and try to load the project file from the open panel, it tells me the file i'm tring to load is of the wrong type even though it is the correct type.

I am running the current version of VT3
on a dual 2ghz system

Paul Lara
05-25-2004, 12:06 AM
Nelson,
I'd really recommend using a DDR instead of CGPlayer.

nelsonm
05-25-2004, 09:03 PM
Ok... I try it.

Does this mean that CGPlayer needs fixing or is it on its out?

Paul Lara
05-25-2004, 09:52 PM
CGPlayer is a re-skinned implementation of CG that has never worked as well as DDR for playback.

nelsonm
05-26-2004, 04:25 PM
Hummm....

Not that i mind, but does this mean that the DRR is just a re-skinned TED?

Paul Lara
05-27-2004, 08:18 AM
Yes, it is, Nelson.

nelsonm
05-27-2004, 02:52 PM
Thanks Paul,

As a computer science major and past programmer/analyst, i'm actually impressed that the modules where programmed to be so generalized and can be molded for other uses!

I used to do similar things with finite state tables and subroutine primitives.

Paul Lara
05-27-2004, 06:03 PM
We've got some of the smartest guys on the planet!
They are very forward-thinking about this suite of tools.