PDA

View Full Version : RAM, how much do I need?



Dark-Whisper
05-23-2004, 02:32 PM
I'm having problems exporting an object (lwo - 12MB) to 3ds format, is it possible I need more RAM (currently 512MB ddr400). I try to export and lightwave shuts-down.

Skunk
05-23-2004, 08:34 PM
eh, maybe. But as far as i can tell, lightwave has one of the suckiest .lwo to .3ds converters out there (i tried a sphere, and it only got 3 points!).
It's probably not your RAM (i've got a Gig)

Why do you need it in .3ds? is it for game material? if so, it could probably be in .B3D, and there's a link to that here (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=21982&pagenumber=4).

namarie
SKUNK

Designer
05-24-2004, 07:08 PM
I don't have to do conversion often. But try Deep Exploration, it's a good converter too.

Dark-Whisper
05-29-2004, 11:36 AM
I'm helping to texture a model for somebody they need it in 3ds format so it can be imported into some walk around software.

I finally discovered the sources of my problem -

1. Not enough ram - now i've got 1.5Gb

2. A very large number of 2 point polygons within the model - export requires 3 point.

3. A surface limit of 65000 with the standard lw export and approx. 20000 with the improved one I got at www.flay.com
The model had well over 100000 surfaces.

As to Deep Exploration any links for further info.

Signal to Noise
05-30-2004, 11:52 AM
Originally posted by Dark-Whisper
...
As to Deep Exploration any links for further info.

Deep Exploration (http://www.righthemisphere.com/products/dexp/)

Dark-Whisper
05-30-2004, 03:06 PM
Thanks for the link.

I did notice that you have to have a copy of 3ds if you want to export a 3ds file, somewhat restricting its usefulness.