PDA

View Full Version : cacheing radiosity



runelore
05-23-2004, 09:42 AM
Hi, if I cache the radiosity of a scene and then load that scene up on another machine can I successfully split the radiosity animation between the machines.

I am not using screamernet.

Will the radiosity cache remain even though I load up the scene on another system

Thanks.... -Mo

jamesl
05-27-2004, 12:59 AM
I don't think it's caching to a file, rather setting aside a portion of memory on the first frame that it uses on subsequent frames every time you render. Very good question... the answer is yes, you can move the render to another machine and get the same results... but it would probably be better if you baked the radiosity into your surfaces to get a bigger speedup.

j

runelore
05-27-2004, 01:53 AM
Thank you very much for your reply.

How would I actually go about haveing 2 systems render different parts of the animation and have hte same radiosity solution.??