PDA

View Full Version : Can FPrime run from modeler 8??



John Melvin
05-23-2004, 08:24 AM
Wanted to use FPrime in Modeler for surfacing without loading the object into layout. Cannot figure out how to use FPrime on the Modeler object. Maybe it can't.

Thanks

John

cagey5
05-23-2004, 08:31 AM
Correct. It can't. fPrime is a Layout plug-in.

bloontz
05-23-2004, 03:56 PM
Well if you have a dual monitor setup you can open layout and have FPrime on the second monitor, then load the object into modeler and send it to layout. By mapping a keystroke for the Synchronize Layout command in modeler you can have FPrime update the view of the model while in the background. It works pretty well.

John Melvin
05-23-2004, 04:15 PM
that is what I ended up doing. Did not map the keystroke but will do that shortly. thanks

John