PDA

View Full Version : Saslite not working everytime



drfoley
05-22-2004, 08:31 PM
Just wondering if you LW Masters could shed some light on a problem I'm having with Saslite.

I can get it to work with fairly simple objects fine; however, I couldnt get it to render out with a complex character of mine.

This is an ACS4 rigged character: Subdivision order set to "after bones" if that matters. While its rendering, it goes thru the motions of Saslite rendering but the final product shows no hair.

Any ideas why its not rendering? Here's a picture of the final render. Thanks for your help.

DrFoley

drfoley
05-22-2004, 08:35 PM
here it is.

GruvSyco
05-23-2004, 11:17 AM
saslite has a limit on the number of polys it will work with. You can try splitting your object into layers and rendering that way.

drfoley
05-24-2004, 02:55 PM
Actually, the area I want to put hair on is very small. It has less than 20 polygons; his scalp.

The character has many polygons though. Would that even matter?

DrFoley

GruvSyco
05-24-2004, 04:37 PM
yes.

I had a scene set up that would not render. without changing the geometry and just moving objects that were seperate physical objects to another layer, that allowed me to render the hair. Stuff like eyes, teeth. If you have clothes, those could be moved.

drfoley
05-25-2004, 08:25 AM
Thanks,

I'll give that a try.

DrFoley