PDA

View Full Version : Entire row of Svideo inputs are out



lucca65
05-19-2004, 08:38 PM
I am using the RS-8 and SX-8, (VT3 Update 2) WinXP Sp1. All of my Svideo inputs on all rows (1-8) have lost sync. I can barely see the source, and sync won't lock. (Similar to the vertical control out of whach on old tv's).

I was wondering with all of the inputs out is it a hardware problem?

In preferences, component is selected. I didn't try the latest update to VT3, because of the glitches I have been reading.

I have tried 3 different cables, no luck.
Three different sources, (deck, camcorder, and dvd player)

Opened up the hood, made sure all power cables are connected?

Anybody with any ideas?

Does update 3 improve any of this?

Lucca

lucca65
05-19-2004, 08:39 PM
Component inputs are working, as well as composite too.

It just adds to the fun.
:(

rbartlett
05-20-2004, 05:33 AM
For Y/C inputs, like S-Video, select S-Video in prefs.
The Component category refers to YsUV only (ie not RGsB, and not Y/C).

If it still is a problem, you might attach your preferences screen as a picture when you reply Lucca. Alt-PrintScreen captures the active window to the windows clipboard. Aura can then save it fully or trimmed to jpg for upload.