PDA

View Full Version : Cloning surfaces



evansl
05-15-2004, 11:44 PM
I've created an object in Modeller and now want to have several of these in Layout, with different surfaces (I only want to change the colour!). Now, if I just go an load several of these objects, they will have the same surface and any changes I make to one object will be propagated to the others. I can't seem to find how to clone a surface in Layout in order to give the different instances different surface properties.

Obviously one workaround is to save different objects from Modeller, but that seems wasteful, and if I make a change to the geometry of one, I'd have to do it for all.

Is there a better way to achieve what I want (seems like there ought to be).

Luke

meshmaster
05-17-2004, 01:48 PM
use it... very useful.. just select a poly or several and hit q... now scroll down the surface that you want, or create a new one with a different base color... later go back and add reflection, etc. in the editor.

JML
05-17-2004, 05:55 PM
surfaces are stored inside the object file,
so you have to save your object as many time
as you want different color..
(vase_green.lwo , vase_red.lwo)

IF the surfaces would be store inside the scene then
you would be able to do what you said and you would
save a lot of time..

sometimes I just want to clone a tree and give it a different
color, I can't , unless I dupplicate the object file.. waste of time..