PDA

View Full Version : Snapping



A.Russell
05-13-2004, 10:07 AM
Is there any way to get Lightwave to snap to a certain grid size? Say,for axample, I wanted to make it so that the smallest unit was 2cm (moving. scaling, positioning etc to the nearest 2cm mark). Is this possible?

MiniFireDragon
05-13-2004, 12:55 PM
U can find it in I think General Options menu, or maybe display properties, anyway, snap to grid, there are several options. You can check the fixed option and set the number.

Sorry, not at a pc where I cna give direct directions.

A.Russell
05-14-2004, 02:05 AM
Thank you. I finally found it under Display Options>>>Units.