PDA

View Full Version : 1ST bug i found, HardFX, help?



zecryan
05-12-2004, 07:08 PM
I try to attemp to add HardFX to a character, and then when i try to chance the peice mode from parts to 1 piece, it freeze completely and i have to end the program from windows, anyone else have thi problem?

zecryan
05-12-2004, 07:11 PM
It acaullt works but it is going Very Very Very slow (Took about 2 min to change the peice mode). Is there anything i could have done to make it lag, are the any setting i can change to stop the lag cause i don't think it is my computer.

My computer specs are:
P4 2.8 GHZ 800MHZ FSB
1GigaBit of PC3200 DDR Ram
Geforce FX 5800 with 128 MEgaBits of ram.

zecryan
05-12-2004, 07:36 PM
I think it was becuase the object had a high poly count. Is there a why to speed up the dynamics besides lower the subpatch view thing?

Bytehawk
05-13-2004, 04:56 AM
if you're doing hardfx you could use a low poly cage for the calculations, and apply the motion to the high density cage