PDA

View Full Version : Recording Preview In sends Program to Black



kltv
05-08-2004, 07:14 PM
Hi everybody!

We are trying to record the sources on both preview and main inputs for instant replay. However, whenever we start the DDR record (or chop it) for the preview input, the switcher goes to black. That doesn't work very well for live tv. Any ideas on what is happening? Recording the main input does not have this problem.

Thanks!
Kris

bradl
05-08-2004, 09:08 PM
It may be this: there is an option to put black on preview while recording in the Preferences. The idea was to minimize CPU activity and bandwidth during recording to optimize against dropped frames.

kltv
06-02-2004, 08:11 PM
We found the preference setting. Something about minimizing PCI bandwidth by putting black on unused input. It works great now. Thanks!

Paul Lara
06-02-2004, 09:45 PM
Glad its working as it should now.
So, what are you recording?