PDA

View Full Version : OGO Taikai demo! But can anyone open the settings??



HowardM
02-11-2003, 10:50 AM
http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/%7Epq1a-ogs/taiki.html

Woo hoo the demo is finally out, and it loads fine, renders fine, but when I go to tweak the plugin under Volumetrics, it doesnt open any settings up....the plugin says "OGO_Taiki Ver 1.16 Demo (Until 12/31,2002) <- 2002?!
Is that a bug or what!?
:)

Skonk
02-11-2003, 11:06 AM
I'll check it out, the images on the site look amazing. I'll post later if it works or not.

James..

Skonk
02-11-2003, 11:12 AM
Yeh it says the same thing for me, its only a Beta Demo tho so perhaps theres no interface to it.

James..

HowardM
02-11-2003, 11:50 AM
Yes it is a demo, but its strange that the .txt file and his webpage refer to and show the settings interface!
I just hope its some little bug hes gotta fix cuz I cant wait to play with this one!

Aquaman
02-11-2003, 09:18 PM
I've been able to access the settings without any problems. Very cool plugin BTW.

Emmanuel
02-12-2003, 05:48 AM
Okay, okay, okay, but...how fast is it ?
Is it bearable or dog slow or fast as hell ??

Aquaman
02-12-2003, 07:45 AM
From the few tests I've done it renders about the same as volumetric hypervoxels, but the the results are stunning.

HowardM
02-12-2003, 10:08 AM
Well can someone shed some light on why I cannot get the settings panel to open?
You can open them from his test scenes? Or when you manually apply the plugin?

Aquaman
02-12-2003, 10:22 AM
I can change settings either way. By loading the example scenes and by just having a new scene open and applying the plugin through the volumetric tab.
HowardM the only thing I can think of is maybe the wrong plugin got installed perhaps? The OGO_Taiki6.p file is for Lightwave 6.5 and the OGO_Taiki.p file is for version 7.5

HowardM
02-12-2003, 10:25 AM
Thanks Aqua, but I installed 7.5, it will render, just cant tweak the properties...Ill try a reinstall or even re download!
:)

HowardM
02-12-2003, 10:34 AM
oh yeah, so do all of you get the same reading in the panel (until 12/21/02)?!
it seems like thats the reason it wont open, like its expired!

Aquaman
02-12-2003, 11:03 AM
I don't get that message at all. It just opens up the properties to the plugin.

Skonk
02-12-2003, 12:48 PM
I get that date thing but its not an error messege as such, its just there at the side of the plugins name once u add it to the list, when i double click it nothing happens tho it does render fine.
It seems quite slow but ud expect that really, but the examples on the site look amazing, the one with the mountains going up through the clouds looks very impressive.

James..

Skonk
02-12-2003, 03:47 PM
Ok chaps set yer systems date to 2001 and the interface opens up :)

James...

novadesigns
02-13-2003, 10:52 PM
It seems to work fine for me.

I also did a HD-res render (1280x720) It took 1 hr, 7 min, 39 sec on my 1.2GHz Athlon 1 GB Ram

But it should be noted that that was in the background while running a TON of other apps. I think this is very useable. :)

Hervé
02-13-2003, 11:47 PM
very complex though

Cman
02-14-2003, 10:38 PM
His plugs are very complex.
The really cool thing is he said he promises to improve speed of Hikari after he finishes Taiki!! :D

Hervé
02-15-2003, 01:33 AM
Well, let's wait so.... tic...... tic...... tic....... jeeeezz time's flying !!

Simon
02-15-2003, 10:31 AM
You need to have a registered version of his other plugin Hikari installed to be able to open the interface on this I believe, from what I can make out from a garbled Babelfish translation it says he intends to make it free to people who already have the licence key for Hikari.

I don't mind having a complicated interface as long as it's got some decent docs so you know what does what. I hope he gets a proper translation when it's released, he's obviously spent a lot of time on it and making it usable to a wider audience would do justice to his hard work. It's got a lot of potential, the example animations he's got are really good:) :)

Skonk
02-15-2003, 11:39 AM
As i said before to open the interface all u need to do is set your computers date to 2001 and it will work.

James..

HowardM
02-15-2003, 03:52 PM
Nova,

where is the HD render? lets see! :)