PDA

View Full Version : LW8 and ACS4 not compatible ?



Hervé
05-07-2004, 08:15 AM
Hi all ACS users... I am trying to load the ASC4 plugins, LW8 says " found 7 plugins", but then when I look around nothing's there....

Hervé:( :confused:

cresshead
05-07-2004, 08:24 AM
in the latest newsgroup message from pazplugs he metion that it works just the same so far no improvements in acs4 but he's working on acs5 as well....

RomainR
05-07-2004, 08:31 AM
Hervé,

Est ce que tu as essayé de les chercher dans le trucs pour ajouter des boutton a l'interface?

Hervé
05-07-2004, 08:40 AM
J'ai tout essayé... boutons, menus... tout... nowhere !!

I even re-installed LW7,5 just to see, and sure enough, it's there....

I e-mailed Lukas to see what he says...

thanks

(it is just for posing a character for an arch-viz still render, so meanwhile I 'll do it in 7.5... I know shame on me... I have LW8... and the only small stuff in anim I do, I have to do it in 7.5.... arrgh...):D

Ca gaze Romain..?;) :cool:

Thanks Cresshead... are you a ACS addict also..?

cresshead
05-07-2004, 08:46 AM
actually no!...i signed up for the mail list though..just to keep an eye on dev with it...

what's your thoughts on in in everyday use?
i heard that it tends to bog down due to the expressions in the plugin..is this the case or would you say it's fine?

i need to animate 5-6 characters and was wondering if acs4 could handle that many in the viewport at one time.

cheers...

still hovering over the buy button for acs4 ever since i saw ikbooster for lw8 last year....

bloontz
05-07-2004, 08:48 AM
I just tried it, I had to add ACS Converter to a menu but it seemed to work just fine when I tried converting a rig I had set up in 7.5.

Dodgy
05-07-2004, 09:08 AM
The best thing about it isn't the pre fabbed righ, but the fact you can set up your own and export virtually every plugin you attached in the setup, not just targets and IK goals. So once you have your perfect rig with wrist bank following etc, you can save and load this in on any other skeleton. Press a button and it's there...

Of course, now you can edit bone positions, you could just replace the old mesh and move the bones to suit..

RomainR
05-07-2004, 09:39 AM
Hey yall,

Here's something I got confused with:

When using two or more ACS rigged characters in the same scene, only one of them keeps proper use of the slider panel for the fingers.

Is there any way to get around that besides animate the hands of the other characters by hand?

:D

Hervé
05-07-2004, 10:14 AM
Finally loaded... jeezz... why was that..? no idea...! anyway, now it's working... Romain, I dunno, never tried with two at the same time....;) :cool: