PDA

View Full Version : HUB not running on Windows XP



talos72
05-07-2004, 12:20 AM
Anyone here having issues running the hub? I don't know why the hub is not running in my system. I checked my firewall setup and the hub has full access. It was working fine in 7.5. But now with version 8 I can't synch my modeler and layout.

I remember the hub being a bit of a pain!

mrunion
05-07-2004, 09:06 AM
It runs flawlessly for me. I don;t have any idea what the problem might be.

Proj
05-07-2004, 10:08 AM
i have problems with the hub on XP but this is down using Norton Systemworks which disrupts the communication between layout and modeler.

it still mess things up but a possible solution is unplugging your internet connection when using lightwave. Norton also prompts to either block or permit comms for l when you install lightwave. I chose permit in the first instance otherwise i assume the hub wouldnt work.

not sure if that helps...

GeorgeDittmar
05-07-2004, 11:12 AM
for me hub turns off after i close what ever app i have open. i like how in 7.5 it stays on all the time

mkiii
05-07-2004, 11:56 AM
It turned off after closing the apps in 7.5 too. It's just that the default settings for autosave & shutdown are probably different.

Try right clicking on the Hub toolbar icon.