PDA

View Full Version : LW 8 Viper not working?



Bones_3DFC
05-03-2004, 11:30 AM
Anyone else?
I enable Viper.
I render a frame (F9).
I turn Viper on.
I click render button on Viper's panel.
No results.

Lightwave 8
Scanned for all Plug-Ins (just in case)

bloontz
05-03-2004, 11:46 AM
Hasn't worked for me the couple of times I've tried it...

Signal to Noise
05-03-2004, 11:48 AM
Hmmm, I pretty much use FPrime now. I'll check Viper on [8] out when I get home this evening.

Aegis
05-03-2004, 11:50 AM
bring up the surfaces editor then VIPER then render - VIPER is context sensitive and needs to know what you're going to be previewing (surfaces, hypervoxels, volumetrics etc.)

Bones_3DFC
05-03-2004, 12:03 PM
bloontz - thanks - so I wasn't the only one :)

Signal to Noise - thanks and yes, I love FPrime too :)

Aegis - worked like a charm! Thanks! I'm glad it was that simple :)

bloontz
05-03-2004, 12:08 PM
Ah yes, of course. Fprime has made it so viper becomes a vague memory most of the time, should have remembered how it works though...