PDA

View Full Version : What's happened to the grid snap in layout??



Dodgy
03-21-2003, 10:58 AM
Why doesn't there seem to be any grid snap in layout anymore?? It used to be that if you set the grid to 1m, you'd only be able to move things in 5mm increments (or something like that) so you could adjust the size of the grid to the granularity that you wanted. Now it just moves my objects random increments, I've lost all of that precision. I have to type stuff in (and it's realllllly annoying!). Can't we have the old method at least togglable, as I really liked it... I hate maya because of it's lack of precision, don't get me annoyed at LW now :confused:

Dodgy
03-21-2003, 10:59 AM
oh yes:



PLEASE!!!!! :D

hrgiger
03-21-2003, 11:06 AM
I've wondered about that myself. It took me a while to realize that lowering the grid size would allow me to move my model in smaller increments. A snap would be useful.