PDA

View Full Version : nvidia real time rendering



marko
04-20-2004, 11:42 AM
http://film.nvidia.com/page/gelato.html

Elmar Moelzer
04-20-2004, 12:13 PM
Hey Marko!
I am affraid to disappoint you, but Gelato is hardware- accelerated rendering, not realtime- rendering.
There is a huuuuuge difference between these two.
CU
Elmar

jamesl
04-20-2004, 12:34 PM
Yep... not realtime, and expensive!

j

Verlon
04-20-2004, 03:09 PM
and only $2750.

Hmmm LW+Fprime+ $1000

And that is for the Linux version.

While hardware accelerated is nice, I do not think it is ready to replace the "go get a cup of coffee" style rendering we are used to (which is still a serious upgrade over the "Go out and catch a movie" version I used to work with).

cgolchert
04-20-2004, 03:28 PM
fprime+true displacement+hair rendering+volumterics+ all the otehr stuff fprime can't get from LW.

Gelato also looks like it is software. It happens to need an nvidia card to work though.

Jaffro
04-20-2004, 04:28 PM
"go get a cup of coffee" style rendering we are used to (which is still a serious upgrade over the "Go out and catch a movie" version I used to work with). [/B]


haha Thats a great way to sum it up! Personally i like this, its nice to have loads of little breaks and sometimes you just need an excuse ;) heh

marko
04-21-2004, 01:11 AM
http://www.cgnetworks.com/story.php?story_id=2065

some people on this forum tend to sound like the spanish inquisition

Exper
04-21-2004, 02:05 AM
There's already a Thread about Gelato in "LW - Feature Requests" forum...
take a look:
Nvidia Gelato
http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=21394

Red_Oddity
04-21-2004, 04:08 AM
I wonder if that price tag for just one rendernode includes a free Quadro FX aswell, other wise you need to buy and a license and a Quadro card just for one render node...

That get's really expensive really fast that way...

jamesl
04-21-2004, 04:18 AM
Originally posted by Red_Oddity
I wonder if that price tag for just one rendernode includes a free Quadro FX aswell, other wise you need to buy and a license and a Quadro card just for one render node...

That get's really expensive really fast that way...

Wow... I hadn't even thought of that. very good point. It stands to reason that there would need to be a Quadro for each node. Damn, they should bundle it for free.

j

Exper
04-21-2004, 04:41 AM
You must have one of these:
* NVIDIA Quadro FX 700
* NVIDIA Quadro FX 1000
* NVIDIA Quadro FX 1100
* NVIDIA Quadro FX 3000
* NVIDIA Quadro FX 3000G
* NVIDIA Quadro FX 4000
* NVIDIA Quadro FX Go700
* NVIDIA Quadro FX Go1000

:D

jamesl
04-21-2004, 05:23 AM
Thanks for explaining that to us, Exper.

:rolleyes:

j

Jace-BeOS
03-06-2008, 05:52 AM
version 2, free, supports any GForce series such as 8800.

i think it is rather silly to NOT make use of as many processors as possible, especially when there are processors present in a system that are designed and optimized for certain calculations that 3D rendering requires. i mean, it doesn't make sense to NOT use as many processing/DSP facilities as possible. This is like the question of trying to create a translation layer for VST/AU audio plug-ins to use a graphics card's GPU as a DSP. It's there and it's not always in use. Why waste it?