PDA

View Full Version : saslite question



mholder
04-13-2004, 10:56 AM
I've been rendering an image that has 8 instances of saslite, the max allowed for lite, was doing great until last night when renderings stopped showing effect of saslite....are there any particular settings I should make sure are active or deactivated, such as in render options or camera settings. As always, any and all comments are appreciated.

Dodgy
04-13-2004, 12:59 PM
It does have a limit on how many polys it will use as well, so if your poly limit has been creeping up you might want to check that.

mholder
04-13-2004, 01:59 PM
i'll check that out, i knew ther was a limit of 40,000 per instance, but you're saying check the limit for the total of poly's once in layout?

mholder
04-14-2004, 12:42 PM
thanks for you suggestions, I talked to worley labs yesterday, they were a big help. Part of my problem was that volumeteric lighting was messing with saslite. I removed all lights, except the skytracer sunlight...after that salite was working again. I don't fully understand why, but it is back to making grass. Thanks again for your help.

Dodgy
04-14-2004, 05:16 PM
Hmm, sorry I couldn't help more, I'll have to bear that in mind in future :)