PDA

View Full Version : Known bug or feature!?



Matt
04-06-2004, 04:04 AM
Not sure if this is really a bug as such, more an anomaly, but try this:

1) Make sure 'Allow Fractional Current Frame' is off in 'General Options'

2) Create some key frames for something in the usual way

3) Open the 'Scene Editor' and drag the frames for the item to expand them (using the end 'handle')

4) Now try to delete some of the frames by skipping to them using the 'Next Keyframe' button (or shift & left/right arrow)

If you managed (like I did) to turn the keyframes into fractional ones you won't be able to until you turn the 'Allow Fractional Current Frame' option on.

I guess it makes sense because you have turned them into fractional frames, but unless you know this happens it could be confusing to new users.

Just thought I'd mention it as I've only just discovered this and I've not seen anyone else point it out!

Cheers
Matt

T-Light
04-06-2004, 10:57 AM
This happens to me all the time, I've never even thought about it before.

Usually spend ages going through the graph editor to erase the suckers. :rolleyes:

jeanphi
04-06-2004, 02:13 PM
The "scene editor" will keep your exact timing (very important for animations), so you have keys on fractional frames.

If you have "Keytrak" you can keep your keys on frames or quantize non fractional keys.
You can do the same in the "graph editor" too but it's not so easy and fast.