PDA

View Full Version : parts of model not visible in render



cadillac1960
04-04-2004, 12:04 PM
I am working on a new logo for my Harley Owners Group the FOGHOG's (http://www.foghog.org) .

LW 6.5 (can't justify update costs right now so sorry this is such an old version). Win NT 4.0 SP6 (have not updated this box to XP because my Toaster Board will not be supported).

I have found a free 3ds Golden Gate Bridge (from http://www.cadmonkey.com/models/goldengate.zip - attached to this post), but when I try and render it, parts of the bridge do not show (specifically the cables that run vertically from main cables to bridge bed). They are clearly there in modeler, they are there in layout in Wire Mesh mode etc. when in layout, but anytime I use a shaded or textured view, I can not see them.

I have made the object double sided (not worried about the polygon count as this is a static image). I have turned up the Antialiasing on the camera, but this does not do it either. I have tried multiple angles and they are just not showing.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
cadillac1960:confused:

Dave Davies
04-04-2004, 02:27 PM
Hi cadillac,

Not sure why the double siding won't work for you, but I just selected the polygons that weren't rendering, flipped them, and it worked properly.

Dave Davies

cadillac1960
04-04-2004, 04:15 PM
So I tried to flip them, and made sure all were double sided.

Still was not able to see them in the render.

So I took a look at those polygons closely, and saw that they are flat 4 point boxes. So the angle I was setting the camera at was not getting these 2 dimensional surfaces.

I am going to turn them in to pipes.

Any tips on the best tool to use to do that? I have not been in my LW for a year and a half (database work butters my bread) and don't recall what the easiest way to do this is.

Anyway, thanks for the help.

Cadillac1960

shaol
04-05-2004, 10:55 AM
may be you should try merging polys to see if that works. I see two polys so maybe the way lightwave imports 3ds files did something and also if you plane on showing this from more than one side you might haveto redo the wires because there flat (they will get lost at sertain angles). good luck :D

cadillac1960
04-05-2004, 12:01 PM
I appreciate the help but I found the solution.

It took a little while (about an hour), but I changed each vertical stabilizer to a "pipe" and it now looks great from all angles in all renders.

Here are some pictures of what I am using the bridge for if you are interested (work in progress mind you):

http://foghog.org/album/album.php?folder=patch

Thanks for the feedback.

Cadillac1960