PDA

View Full Version : Problems with channels in Lightwave 3D 7.5



myearout
03-31-2004, 01:39 PM
I'm new to Lightwave and I was doing a tutorial on a bouncing ball. I was told to go into the Graph Editor and click on a channel, but they aren't there. Is there anyway to bring the up? Your help would be greatly appreciated.

-May

Bushmsn
03-31-2004, 03:40 PM
One thing I can think of is make sure you have that object selected.

Bushmsn
03-31-2004, 03:41 PM
Also if you are using a null make sure it is selected.

jeanphi
04-01-2004, 08:51 AM
On "Graph Editor" there is an option pannel "o", check if "filter static value" is disable. This option hides all static channels so you can't see them if you didn't animate them.

myearout
04-01-2004, 01:57 PM
Thanks jeanphi that did the trick.
:P
-May

jeanphi
04-02-2004, 01:30 AM
If you have other animation questions just ask... I will try to answer!

Red_Oddity
04-02-2004, 01:50 AM
Also, if you leave your graph Editor opened at all times (like most animators do) pressing SHIFT + G (while being in the Graph Editor) places the channels of the currently selected in the Grpah Editor.