PDA

View Full Version : "quit" in Job file? Kurtis, Kurtis, Kurtis



digimassa
03-30-2004, 06:28 AM
:cool:
my screamernet renders fine untill I try to use this batchrender. First scene renders fine, but as soon as its finished, the next node, trying to load the second scene, quits.
So I opened Job file with editor and found the word "quit", (what my good node does)

I dont see how this results from an error in my setup, so is my big question:


who writes when why "quit" into my job files and how can I stop this nonsense

Matt
03-30-2004, 09:51 AM
Whatever is controlling screamernet writes the word 'quit', are you using the controller within LightWave?

Batch rendering within LightWave shouldn't do that until you shut it down.

digimassa
03-30-2004, 12:12 PM
:cool:

but it does and it doesnt delete this word, so if you start a node next time it Quits at once

Matt
03-31-2004, 02:17 AM
if you're using the controller in LW it _should_ clear job files before it starts, what are you using?

digimassa
03-31-2004, 02:39 AM
:cool:
Matt, I use Lw as controller,
and my description of the problem wasnt exact, as more tests showed, node doesnt quit but crash, but not with all scenes, some testscenes I can batch without problem, with other scenes is allways the same: first scene it renders ok, and than a mnode crashes. The second scene is without probs like spreasheet or similar and renders fine being the first^^.

A very crazy situation and out of my understanding

running W2k, SP4, and DrWatson says allways the same:

c0000005 an Adresse 002D9A2F (PortNotify)