PDA

View Full Version : Maximum layers?



wingwalker
03-28-2004, 05:16 AM
Hi

Whats the maximum amount of layers lightwave will take.

I have 2 models, one with 1200 layers and the other wit 1000.

Th first one loads ok, but when i try to open the second one lightwave freezes.

is there a way to increase the amount (if there is a maximum)?

Thanks

Rob T

Red_Oddity
03-29-2004, 04:35 AM
Can't you just load everything into 1 layer? or is that what you want to avoid?

xid3d
03-29-2004, 07:36 AM
I like lots of layers to keep bones separated when doing robotic, or mechanical articulations, makes life simple but never tried hundreds of layers.

I think the number of layers is limited by your systems RAM?
(as well as the current limit on points and polys)

Making 100s of layers, and keeping track of everything is beyond my skill level. Your scene sounds very complex and interesting, can you describe the scene please?

cheers,
xid3d

wingwalker
03-29-2004, 10:27 AM
yeah....

The scene is a clip map forest with every tree targeted to the camera. (the reason i need so many layers)

I plan to have over 7000 trees in there but I'm unable to load them...

Ive got 786megs of ram.

Ive been able to load 1700 layers in upto now, the landscape (layer 1) has 65025 points in it. all the other layers are a single 4 point polygon.

how do it tell what my current limit is on points n polys?

Rob T