PDA

View Full Version : Swapping a low poly count model with a high poly count in layout



artologist
03-25-2004, 04:06 PM
any help here, i have no idea where to start.

Beamtracer
03-25-2004, 04:12 PM
Don't you just use the 'Replace' button, which is under the Items tab in Layout?

Maybe you are thinking of doing something more complex?

artologist
03-25-2004, 04:16 PM
i have a crowd of about 100 people low poly. i am setting up the camera movement so it is speedier and doing test renders. But when i comes time i would like to swap them out for their high poly counter part. Do i have to do each one individually?

mlinde
03-25-2004, 04:49 PM
Yes, although you can set it up with a plugin, where the objects switch out (I think at specified frames or distance from camera)... I'm not in front of LW right now so I can't verify it though