PDA

View Full Version : cant get key for new build on vT3 software



ken07
03-24-2004, 09:41 PM
I just downloaded and loaded the new build for VT3. ITs the first one I did since buying the system. When I go to my prior registration page and try to get the new key for the upgrade...I click on the new key and some error message page comes up. Any thoughts...frustrated! [email protected]

ted
03-25-2004, 10:05 AM
What has NewTek said?
How long ago did you purchase your VT System?
What does the error message say???
Itís always easier to help someone when you start with more info!;)

At one point, NewTek changed the registration process. It's probably as easy as just re-registering depending when you last registered and what build you are coming from.

ken07
03-25-2004, 03:00 PM
Thank you again Ted. Someone did email me and tell me to just activate the old key and it worked. Newtek had a form requesting a spot where it looked like you had to fill in a key number manually. My friend said to ignore it and just redo the registration. It worked but the process was not explained well in the software. It was a bit confusing, especially trying to get some work done last night. thanks again.

ted
03-25-2004, 04:37 PM
Oh yeh, that fake out field that doesn't do anything. I think it's a joke by the programmers. Too many long days and nights.
Ya know, they gotta have some fun too!:p