PDA

View Full Version : How the **** do you make a Z-buffer channel?



Ge4-ce
03-24-2004, 09:15 AM
Sorry to ask this. I know what it is, I know how to use it in Shake or DFX, but I don't seem to get it out of LW!!!

I read of some tutorials about changing surfaces to gradients etc. But isn't there just a normal Z-Buffer way straight out of LW??

I Tried the Image-process buffer export "Depth" but all I get is a white image, or just moderate gradient on the Z-axis. Is there something else that triggers this plugin? Like fog or DOF in the camera-settings? But that would be weird because you just need the Z-buffer to make fog and DOF in compositing.

Any ideas anyone? Thanx

mlinde
03-24-2004, 09:34 AM
It's been so long I don't remember which one, but use one of the RLA or RPF image exporters to get z-buffer data (or depth data) that works with AE.

bloontz
03-24-2004, 10:15 AM
I think you want the Extended RPF image filter. It's the more advanced option.

Ge4-ce
03-24-2004, 01:00 PM
Ok.. I've got it.. Thank you very much. I can now export the z-buffer images. No problemo. AfterFX does recognize the .RLA files and was able to recognize the Z-buffer.

Shake on the contrary did not show a Z-buffer. Wich is very weird. But I suppose that's in some way my mistake.

Nevertheless.. I can continue my work. Thanx again