PDA

View Full Version : alpha channel...



renderingfarmer
03-23-2004, 07:53 PM
Hi, I'm still working on this (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=20081), and just now realized that adding the plane in the bg would negate any alpha channels I had going. I was really hoping to use only the 'morphed' video, ie that which lies behind the objects.
Is there another way of doing this? or is there a way to 'trade alphas'? I know very little about that, but hypothetically I could render it twice, once as 'final cut' and once without the plane just for the alpha... I dono. Any help would be most appreciated.

JulianW
03-24-2004, 10:37 AM
Hi,

the answer is as ever obvious once you know it ;)

Go into the surface editor for your background plane, and under the advanced tab change the Alpha Channel drop down to either "Unaffected by Surface" or choose "Constant Value" and set a suitable value.

hope that helps,


JW.

renderingfarmer
03-24-2004, 02:39 PM
Ah! Perfect. Exactly what I needed. thanks.