PDA

View Full Version : play frame range (desperate)



tiler
03-23-2004, 07:26 AM
i think i put this thread in the wrong place 1st time round

does anybody know if there is a way of playing a range of frames
say i have 300 frames and only want to play (loop) 100 to 120 and so on.. i am trying to get some animations for game characters to use in blitz3D, what im doing is this create all the walk,run,jump and so on in one layout file then rip the cycles out of it in blitz..
but the first run cycle was easy i could play it so i could test if it looped but testing the walk cycle which is next in line to see if it loops is almost impossible if i could play range (begining of walk to end of walk it would be so much easier)

an example of the cycles its a blitz executable.zip file so you dont blitz
http://blitzbasic.com/Community/posts.php?topic=31889

any ideas welcome

pixelinfected
03-23-2004, 08:08 AM
near timeline of lw you can see two space were are number of frame range, if you change it, you change the range played from lw
http://www.macchiavello.com/tmp/supportfile/loop.gif

if you want to loop in animation you can capture with motion mixer to repeat, delay, mix with other animation.

tiler
03-23-2004, 08:15 AM
oh my god that was so easy.....im ashamed

yeh i was looking at motionmixer this way i could capture each cycle...just reading up on that

thanks a lot