PDA

View Full Version : play frame range



tiler
03-22-2004, 08:50 PM
does anybody know if there is a way of playing a range of frames
say i have 300 frames and only want to play (loop) 100 to 120 and so on.. i am trying to get some animations for game characters to use in blitz3D, what im doing is this create all the walk,run,jump and so on in one layout file then rip the cycles out of it in blitz..
but the first run cycle was easy i could play it so i could test if it looped but testing the walk cycle which is next in line to see if it loops is almost impossible if i could play range (begining of walk to end of walk it would be so much easier)

an example of the cycles its a blitz executable.zip file so you dont blitz
http://blitzbasic.com/Community/posts.php?topic=31889

any ideas welcome

__________________

arsad
03-23-2004, 04:23 PM
this is an easy one ;-)

you see the numbers to the left and right of your timeline? just
put the beginning number to the left and the ending number to the right.... you're done!

tiler
03-23-2004, 06:48 PM
i know how did i miss that ... im ashamed...............thanks