PDA

View Full Version : No Left Audio Channel



northerndesign
03-21-2004, 05:10 PM
Since upgrading to Update 3, when I batch capture with 2 channels of audio I only get the right channel when played back in Edit or DDR.

Anyone got suggestions?

Jim Capillo
03-21-2004, 05:50 PM
Although your post didn't state it, I'm assuming you've left the wiring the same during the upgrade.

That said, I'd first check the mixer settings/pan pots/etc. If they look OK, I'd probably do an uninstall/reinstall of the software to eliminate that.

northerndesign
03-21-2004, 06:14 PM
I have not changed any cables or settings.

It only havings during Batch Capture. If I just capture with the deck record panel I get both channels of audio.

Weird?

I have batch (setup) to capture (6) half hour tapes. I would have to have to go back now and capture each clip seperately.

Jim Capillo
03-21-2004, 07:44 PM
Originally posted by northerndesign
I have not changed any cables or settings.

It only havings during Batch Capture. If I just capture with the deck record panel I get both channels of audio.

Weird?



That is. If I get back early tomorrow, I will check it for you on my machine. Meanwhile, you might try that uninstall/reinstall...... :(