PDA

View Full Version : Split Screen with Two Video Inputs



Sir Nigel
03-18-2004, 03:33 PM
I need to know if it is possible to display two video inputs (from two cameras) to the same output. I want to have one camera take one side and the second camera take the other side.

Whelkn
03-18-2004, 03:58 PM
there should be a PiP transition in the DVE folder you could use to do that. If you dont see one you like you could always use the Lightwave DVE creater and make your own. Its pretty easy once you get your head around it and the best thing about it is that once you create it you never have to render again.

Jeremy

Sir Nigel
03-18-2004, 04:06 PM
Are you reffering to a transition only? I need to do this live with cameras. In other words I have to be able to display this for long periods of time.

SBowie
03-18-2004, 04:53 PM
A suitable transition can be held at (for example) its midpoint indefinitely ...

Sir Nigel
03-18-2004, 05:02 PM
Okay thanks, I'll have to try that.

RomainR
03-18-2004, 05:23 PM
Load, in the switcher, the 1056_Wipe2.dve that you'll find in the folder where you have your VT DVEs installed. It'll be in the 1000_Wipes\1000_Wipes folder.

Hit the h key on your keyboard and the you'll have a split screen.

bradl
03-18-2004, 07:38 PM
Curious, Romain, as I am not at my machine, but that puts the two sources in two different PIPs next to each other? I thought this was not possible with current DVE's? Post a quick image if you can...

RomainR
03-18-2004, 08:32 PM
No PIP, you just see half of video 1 and half of video two.

I'll try and post something tommorrow afternoon.

bradl
03-18-2004, 10:28 PM
Ah, the ole split screen. Certainly that is do-able. Two or more PIP's, like a satellite interview, is not possible live. However if you had extra cameras or some quick directing skills I suppose you could fake it with in camera positioning and a background as an overlay with cutouts for your pics...

Jim Capillo
03-19-2004, 04:54 AM
...... or if you're one of those guys with an old Trinity *gasp* laying around that has 2 warp engines you could do it. :eek: :rolleyes: