PDA

View Full Version : Render selected area



Andyjaggy
03-16-2004, 03:23 PM
It would be extremely convenient if you could render just a selected area of the scene, I often need to do preveiw renders but only need to see a fraction of the entire scene. Even Bryce a 200 dollar program has this feature, maybe it will come with 8:)

mkiii
03-16-2004, 03:37 PM
What's wrong with the options we have already, and have had for quite some time?

Namely
Render Selected Region,
Use Mask
Render Selected objects.

Time to look a little closer at those menus, or the manual I think.

Andyjaggy
03-16-2004, 03:44 PM
Okay yet again I have reinforced the fact that I am an idiot, I knew about selected objects and the mask option but for some reason all these months I have been using lightwave I missed the little button called 'limited region' and 'adjust region' thanks for pointing that out to me mkiii