PDA

View Full Version : Best way to place your mixer in audio chain?



lucca65
03-15-2004, 06:13 PM
What is the best way to place an outboard mixer in the toaster audio chain? I have a 16 channel mackie, and I currently have all all my IN sources (mics, decks, vcrs) running through the mackie, where I can tweak levels, etc, and then into INPUT 2 (XLR LINE IN) on the SX-8. I then have the audio OUT (XLR) line 1 of the SX-8 running into my record decks.

Because I use mic sources for voice overs, I found this setup fine, but not the best.

I was reading some posts where the SX-8, is being used for all IN sources, then the OUT of the SX-8 is then running into the mixer to boost the low level audio problem of toaster.

Is this working for some, because I assume you then have to use XLR in (MIC LEVEL) on the SX-8 for voice overs, etc. Is there enough headroom? Just wondering how others are setting their mixers, and what is working for them.

Thanks
Lucca

videoguy
03-16-2004, 07:07 AM
Hi there,

Do you happen to have the 16 channel mackie with 4 busses ? how i have my rig wired is that all my in soucres go in to my mackie and i assign them to 1-2 bus and come out of my mackies sub outs 1-2 quarter inch and go into my toaster . then i have the toasters out put wired into my mackie and assign in to busses 3-4 and main then i go out of my mackies main outs to my reocrd decks this prevents feedback loops and saves me from having to rewire. i dont hvae the sx8 but it should work just as well through you may have to use quarter inch to xlr adapters to come out of the subouts to the sx8 i dont remeber if it has 1/4 ins or not

Demon8
03-16-2004, 07:42 AM
Can you post a diagram of your rig's wiring or a screen shoot of the actual setup. I don't completely understand your post. It's easier if I see it.

videoguy
03-16-2004, 08:42 AM
here you go

videoguy
03-16-2004, 08:43 AM
does this help

Demon8
03-16-2004, 09:16 AM
Thank you, do I run my VT3 output thru here also, if so where.

videoguy
03-16-2004, 09:23 AM
yes assign it to bus 3-4

Demon8
03-16-2004, 10:04 AM
Thank very much.

lucca65
03-16-2004, 06:48 PM
Yes, I have pretty much the same board.
Thanks for the suggestions I'll definitely try them.

Lucca

Demon8
03-16-2004, 09:48 PM
1402PROTopIO.jpg

Demon8
03-16-2004, 09:52 PM
Videoguy this is my board, the 1402. Could you mark the input and outputs. I'll also send you the Back panel. Thanks in advance again.

Demon8
03-16-2004, 09:53 PM
this is the back panel,

Demon8
03-16-2004, 09:54 PM
And here is the Master Panel,

Demon8
03-16-2004, 10:00 PM
Which outouts should I use for my speakers and my VT3 card, Are the better question is how to hook this board to my toaster without the BOB?

videoguy
03-17-2004, 07:31 AM
well yours will be a little different because your board dosent have multiple busses you should go out of the 1/4 inch main outputs to the toaster board you will need to get cables that convert 1/4 jacks to 1/8 mini plugs to go in and out of the toaster card. also run the inputs from your video deck and the toaster into the board 1/4 or xlr but make sure when you are recording you have the input that that toaster is wired into muted so you dont get a feedbak loop also when you are playing audio in the toaster you will have to unplug the outputs from the board that go into the toaster. also i would use the tape outputs of the mixer to go to your speakers

Demon8
03-17-2004, 11:57 AM
Thanks Alot,
You've been a great help. The way I had it hooked up was half way right.

videoguy
03-17-2004, 01:45 PM
glad i could help

ScorpioProd
03-17-2004, 03:12 PM
Actually, the 1402 VLZ Pro does have multiple busses, the 1/2 bus and the Alt-3/4 bus.

I send my audio through the board, into the VT and back out through the board again, no problem.

videoguy
03-17-2004, 04:16 PM
yeah your right but i just wanted to keep it simple since these guys dont know their boards well. if you dont know what you doing it can be really frustraiting

ScorpioProd
03-17-2004, 09:28 PM
And pretty loud, too... (Feedback.) :)

bradl
03-18-2004, 12:26 AM
I have tried a few different ways with our Mackie. Our current setup serves us well. We pre-dominantly use SDI's AES in and of course that is direct to VT3. All analog signals however do go through the Mackie and we used to have the VT3's output on there as well, but because of the feedback potential and the fact that the VT3 output went straight to our router there was no real need to have VT output return to Mackie as input. So I move it to Tape and that works great for us. You can still send tape to Mix if you want or you can just Monitor it as we usually do.

We may not be typical but I thought I would mention it for those who may be thinking about using a similar setup.

videoguy
03-18-2004, 08:16 AM
i remember blowing the audio chips on our flyer system becuase of someone forgettting to unplug the outputs so i learned quick on how to avoid that nasty feedback