PDA

View Full Version : Translation / Rotation of Elements is Jumpy



tingham
03-13-2004, 03:07 PM
Howdy,

I'm running LW for the first time today, after long being an A:M user. I am noticing that when I begin a translation operation, quite often the shape I'm moving will jump to an exaggerated location based on my original motion request. Is this an expected behavior ( something I should get used to ) or is it somehow related to my setup?

I'm running Panther, with the Intellimouse Explorer wireless Optical mouse. I also notice that I cannot assign the scroll wheel to be button 3, so I'm not sure what this Middle Mouse Button Menu fuss is, I don't think I've seen it. I can ctrl+shift+lmb / rmb and this produces two different menus, not sure if it's the same thing or not.

Okay, thanks for any help.

-Thomas

PG-13
03-13-2004, 05:00 PM
Boy, my first day on this forum and I think I have a solution to your problem!

Make sure both modeler and layout prefs are set to tablet mode rather than mouse, even if you don't have a tablet. Doing this calmed my jumpy mouse problems.:)

tingham
03-14-2004, 07:20 AM
Thank you so much, this worked perfectly. The patch on the other hand, for 7.5c which was purported to fix this problem, did not. Strangely satisfying.

-thomas