PDA

View Full Version : AE RTV Plugin???



jbcaro
03-13-2004, 12:51 PM
What is the difference between the AfterEffects RTV plugin that is available for download on Newtek's site and the AfterEffects RTV plugin on Bob Tasa's website? One is free and one is $100.

Newtek's says it allows import and export of RTV files in AE. Bob T's does not say what it does.

Thanks,
John

Bobt
03-13-2004, 11:07 PM
John,
some people didnt upgrade to VT 3 so no plugin.
Second, the plugin works without the toaster.
I am not sure if the version Newtek made can
do this.

So those are the differences.

Bob

Paul Lara
03-14-2004, 09:14 AM
Originally posted by Bobt
[My] plugin works without the toaster.
I am not sure if the version Newtek made can
do this.

Yes, it can install an RTV codec on non-VT[3] systems.

Bobt
03-14-2004, 09:26 AM
COOL!!

Antoher good reason to go to VT3.
If you were ever on the fence VT3 is truely worth
way more than Newtek charges.

Bob