PDA

View Full Version : Lost out to switcher on 4909



Rich Deustachio
03-12-2004, 02:09 PM
Patch 4909 has lost the out to switcher feature so we can no longer see our text on the program output from the CG for text placement.

Scott Bates
03-12-2004, 02:29 PM
that will be a royal pain.....

Tim Johnson
03-12-2004, 03:53 PM
Rich--

I've got 4909 installed, and the "out to switcher" check box is working OK here. No problems.

Not sure what's going on there.

tmon
03-12-2004, 04:10 PM
Patch 4909 has lost the out to switcher feature so we can no longer see our text on the program output from the CG for text placement.

Uh oh. Same here.

When checking the "VT-Vision" box under View/Output, I get the switcher ouput, but no CG overlay...

Rich Deustachio
03-12-2004, 04:20 PM
We are talking about two different boxes. The one that Taiji is talking about shows the VT-Vision in the CG and as he states you can't see the text and the other box which is the out to switcher box, I am getting no output to switcher from the CG.

tmon
03-12-2004, 04:26 PM
Rich,

You're right, but I am also assuming that they are related.

My "Out to Switcher" function is not working either.

Is your VT-Vision in the CG working or not working?

Rich Deustachio
03-12-2004, 04:35 PM
No it isn't, same as yours.

tmon
03-12-2004, 04:37 PM
BTW, does anyone know whether it is better to post these sorts of things here or directly to the "bug catchers?"

tmon
03-12-2004, 04:39 PM
Hmm. I just checked the Microsoft site.
DirectX 9.0b is still the latest version of DirectX, which is what I have installed. So that's not it...

I wonder why Tim is so special, that his is working?

:)

RomainR
03-12-2004, 05:22 PM
It's working for me.

You should post your systems config, maybe it's related.

tmon
03-12-2004, 05:35 PM
Aww shucks, I just tried an uninstall of Patch03 and a reinstall.

VT-Vision and Out to Switcher still don't work...:(

An nvidia driver compatability issue?

I hope not, because the latest nvidia drivers don't work for this one particular workstation's dual monitor set up.

tmon
03-12-2004, 05:47 PM
W2K Pro SP4
Supermicro X5DA8
Dual Xeon 3 GHz
2 GB RAM

NVIDIA Quadro4 980 XGL (driver 4.1.0.3)

DirectX 9.0b

Rich Deustachio
03-13-2004, 12:59 PM
I really need to know what the story is on this CG problem. I am in the middle of several CG intesive projects that I need to see what they are being overlayed on for positining purposes. Is this problem going to be resolved soon or should I just go back to the previous patch?

mzafrany
03-13-2004, 01:16 PM
I think there was a problem with the first release of Patch 3.

Try downloading it again. Uninstall VT. and reinstall it with the new patch.

ScorpioProd
03-13-2004, 01:29 PM
Guys, don't panic.

I just tried it and saw the same problem.

So, I thought to myself, what would logically be connected with the CG out to switcher OR TVision under the CG?

Logically, the DSK.

So, I simply opened the switcher and turned the DSK on and off and VOILA, everything works as expected now. :)

Rich Deustachio
03-13-2004, 02:41 PM
Eugene, you are the man!

Both the Out to switcher and the Output VT-Vision work as expected.

:D

Thanks!

tmon
03-14-2004, 02:57 AM
Thanks, Eugene!

I have never had to touch the DSK on/off button before, so I forgot about it.

tmon
03-16-2004, 02:47 PM
FYI, even after saving my desktop configuration, everytime I re-launch VT[3]Patch03US2, I have to manually reset the DSK switch on the switcher.

I guess this is a good thing for the folks doing live switching?

Since I'm not doing live switching and usually use the "slim" switcher skin, it's a minor inconvenience.