PDA

View Full Version : Pixar Moves To PowerMac G5's and OS X.



Ed M.
03-10-2004, 06:11 PM
Don't know if any of you caught this (http://www.macnn.com/news/23784) , but I figured some of you might be interested.

:D

And this little snippet (http://messages.yahoo.com/bbs?.mm=FN&action=m&board=7083547&tid=pixr&sid=7083547&mid=61080) ... ;)

--
Ed M.

Beamtracer
03-10-2004, 08:29 PM
Hi Ed, haven't seen you around here for a while! Hope you're well.

Studios everywhere are moving to OS X. Look at Menithings (http://www.menithings.com/), the Lightwave King who's moving from Windows to OS X. Now Pixar (http://www.pixar.com/) is moving their production workstations to OS X.

OS X provides a stable, secure, virus free environment that's easy to port their existing SGI-IRIX apps to.

Darth Mole
03-11-2004, 08:33 AM
Yeah, but they ain't using LightWave...

yet

mlinde
03-11-2004, 08:41 AM
Originally posted by Darth Mole
Yeah, but they ain't using LightWave... Yeah, but LightWave doesn't have easy hooks into Pixar's Renderman. That would have to come before they moved, if they were to.

Paul Goodrich
03-13-2004, 08:43 AM
Let me tell you, both my tech and myself were shocked at how easy it was to hook up my SGI and my G5 together in my network. As we speak the SGI Octane is pulling frames from my G5 and sending them to my film recorder with little or no hard work as far as set up goes. I can see now how someone with a UNIX or IRIX system could easily hook up and/or add Macs with OSX on them
Paul Goodrich

toby
03-13-2004, 12:47 PM
Originally posted by Paul Goodrich
Let me tell you, both my tech and myself were shocked at how easy it was to hook up my SGI and my G5 together in my network. As we speak the SGI Octane is pulling frames from my G5 and sending them to my film recorder with little or no hard work as far as set up goes. I can see now how someone with a UNIX or IRIX system could easily hook up and/or add Macs with OSX on them
Paul Goodrich

That is way way way way way way way way cool