PDA

View Full Version : box poly segments



aeko
03-15-2003, 12:46 PM
I'm trying to do Userdelta's head modelling tutorials. Whenever I make a box and Subpatch it, the resolution of it is too high so when I freeze it like he does in the first video, there's too many polygon segments. My question is; How do I lower the resolution of the box I create in the beginning so when I subpatch it each side will have 9 total polys?
Refer to the picture to see what I mean.

I'm using LW 6.5b.

ClingFree
03-15-2003, 01:10 PM
General Options - type "o"
Change patch divisions to lower number

aeko
03-15-2003, 01:22 PM
Wicked, thanks! I knew it was something simple like that. Haven't used LightWave in a while.