PDA

View Full Version : Striping a tape



Jean
03-08-2004, 10:10 AM
Hi
Is it possible to stripe a blank tape with VT3 ?

(choosing the starting tc and all..)

If not, I really need this.

My old digisuite just died, I was using it to do just that so...

ted
03-08-2004, 08:21 PM
Just put black on the program row, (Going into your deck).
Then on your deck, set the timecode to whatever you want.
Now hit record.
Take lunch.

bradl
03-08-2004, 09:16 PM
Ted, of course that is the first thing we thought but I am sure Jean is wanting a remote or automated way to do it. I personally have not tried but in the Print To Tape function (and others) there is a selection for sending TC. Wonder if you could start a crash record with the preset TC being supplied at the same time.

Our old Sony editors had a function where it would crash record for about 20 seconds, then back up, cue up and Assemble edit the rest of the tape with Black Stripe, and obviously Jean's old system could do something similar.

Jean, I must admit I side with Ted, keep it simple and just preset the TC on the deck or is there a reason that would not work?

Jean
03-09-2004, 08:20 AM
Thanx for your answers guys.
I must admit that i'm kind of a total incult in deck configuration.
I couldn't find any documentation on the net to how to program the tc on the deck. :/

My old system had a "stripe tape" util.
there was an entry for the starting tc Ex: 00:59:00:00
one entry for the lenght of the colorbars and 1000Hz ex 01min/02min and a big GO button ;)

The computer was making a sound when finished.
I thought it was perfect.

That's why I never looked into the Deck menu to do it by hand.

I did a ted project with 1 min colorbars and 2 min 1000hz sound Starting at -00:02:00:00 and like 4 hours of black ;)

I Thought, perhaps that doing a print to tape with TC/video/sound would do it.

I'm too naive ;)

RomainR
03-09-2004, 08:51 AM
you can open a deck control and do it all from VT3.

It's all in there. You can choose to use a black background in the input selector.
type in the record start time.
then hit the record button.

ArthurDent
03-09-2004, 09:34 AM
Jean,

Just curious, what kind of deck do you have?

Given Romain's solution you would atleast have to put the deck in external timecode, n'est ce pas?

AD

RomainR
03-09-2004, 09:42 AM
No not at all.

I do this with a UVW 1800 with internal TC and the same with my D9 decks.

It all go through the RS422 commands.

ArthurDent
03-09-2004, 09:48 AM
Well, that's good to know.

Jean
03-09-2004, 10:43 AM
C'est génial :)

Merci pour l'info Romain

This is great :)

Thanx for the tip Romain

RomainR
03-09-2004, 11:24 AM
Mais de rien cher ami.

Comment ca va dans votre coin?

Je commence a m'ennuyer de la France. Ca fait 4 ans que je ne suis pas retourner.

Jean
03-09-2004, 01:42 PM
Considère toi comme un ptit veinard.
Depuis 4 ans les intermittents du spectacle ont perdus presque tous leurs avantages sociaux. Le gouvernement est en train de tuer ce métier
Les émissions Tv de plus en plus pourries, de moins en moins d'argent pour la même masse de travail.

Le cinéma français se porte plutôt bien, on bas des record en nombre de films tournés par ans.
Y'a toujours autant de mauvais films par contre ;)

Sinon aujourd'hui il a fait plutôt beau à Paris, mais froid :)