PDA

View Full Version : Fast alpha rendering anyone?



Ge4-ce
03-06-2004, 09:01 AM
Ok.. Now that we officially know what Worley's FPrime can do.. I still have one question they have not answered yet.

Does FPrime supports alpha channels.. And because they did not mention it (yet).. lets go ahead and assume it DOESN't.

I know you can save Alpha's seperate in the renderoptions, but then the LW renderer still has to work!! and than FPrime still is a previewrenderer because for compositing, Alpha's are just NEEDED..

Ok.. So question: Is there a way to make alpha's in LW without hitting the F9 or F10 key, or so that it doesn't have to render everthing in LW, just the alpha's?

Beamtracer
03-06-2004, 03:39 PM
I'm sure FPrime can support alphas.

Ge4-ce
03-06-2004, 05:18 PM
He he :D cool..

I couldn't figured out a solution either :p

No, just kidding ...

Probably it will support it. At least from the data they have given us at worley, the way the renderer works, tells me that it has to be supported.. Just because they did not mention it, I was a little bit worried..