PDA

View Full Version : Butterfly net render w/ Sas Lite



ViolentCaustics
03-05-2004, 09:25 AM
Is their anyone out there that can shed some light on this subject?? I can't get the SasLite stuff in my scenes to render over our renderfarm. We're running a standard version of Butterfly Net render with the Sas-Lite that comes w/ the Lightwave 7.0 package. When I send jobs to the renderfarm it will render the frames with everything in them except for the stuff created from Sas Lite. Any info on this would be extremely helpful. thanks!

TyVole
03-05-2004, 09:54 AM
Sas Lite cannot be rendered over a network. You can't even use it on the standalone version (batch-mode) of ScreamerNet. It will only work while running Layout.

If you need to render hair over a network, you must purchase the full version.

Aegis
03-05-2004, 04:23 PM
Or use ResPower (www.respower.com) they state on their website that they can network render using SasLite...