PDA

View Full Version : help



lanugy
03-03-2004, 08:19 AM
Hello

i have a big problem:i cannot clone elements(lines,cube,balls...ecc...).Why??The manual tell me to push ctrl+c an then ok.I do it but elements doesn't clone.
Anyone help me??

thank you very much.

WizCraker
03-03-2004, 11:17 AM
In Modeler or Layout?

Kurtis
03-03-2004, 05:06 PM
Ctrl+C does open the Clone tool in Modeler, but the deault settings are a single clone with no offset.

This will create a clone, but it will create it exactly on top of the existing object. So, you can't see the clone, and there is no way to select just the clone or just the original object.

You will need to add some offset, either in the position, rotation, or size fields, in order to see that your clone has been created and to be able to select it.